Awards Made for Cohort 2 Service Areas

Alabama Awardee Name
Chambers and Tallapoosa Counties, Alabama (HS) Chambers-Tallapoosa-Coosa Community Action Agency
Escambia, Baldwin, and Clarke Counties, Alabama (HS) Community Action Agency of South Alabama
Sumter County, Alabama (EHS, HS) Sumter County Opportunity, Inc.
Arkansas Awardee Name
Crawford and Sebastian Counties, Arkansas (EHS, HS) Head Start Child and Family Services, Inc.
Washington County, Arkansas (EHS, HS) Economic Opportunity Agency of Washington County, Inc.
California Awardee Name
Colusa County, California (EHS, HS) Colusa County Office of Education
El Dorado County, California (EHS, HS) El Dorado County Office of Education
South Los Angeles, California (EHS) Los Angeles County Office of Education
Colorado Awardee Name
Fort Morgan and Log Lane in Morgan County, Colorado (HS) Morgan County School District Re-3
Towns of Del Norte, Plaza, and South Fork in Rio Grande County, Colorado (HS) Rio Grande Child Development and Family Services
Connecticut Awardee Name
City of Bridgeport and the Towns of Stratford, Fairfield, Trumbull, Easton, and Monroe in Fairfield County, Connecticut (EHS, HS) Action for Bridgeport Community Development, Inc.
City of Stamford and the Towns of Darien and Greenwich in Fairfield County, Connecticut (EHS, HS) Child Care Learning Centers, Inc.
District of Columbia Awardee Name
Washington, District of Columbia (EHS) Rosemount Center 
CentroNia
Florida Awardee Name
Duval County, including the City of Jacksonville, Florida (EHS, HS) Lutheran Services Florida, Inc.
Osceola, Seminole, and Orange Counties, Florida (EHS, HS) Community Coordinated Care for Children, Inc.
Palm Beach County, Florida (EHS, HS) Lutheran Services Florida, Inc.
Polk and St. Lucia Counties, Florida (EHS, HS) Agriculture and Labor Program, Inc.
Georgia Awardee Name
Bulloch, Burke, Columbia, Emanuel, Lincoln, Jenkins, Jefferson, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, and Warren Counties, Georgia  (HS)  CSRA Economic Opportunity Authority, Inc.
Chatham and Effingham Counties, Georgia (EHS, HS) Economic Opportunity Authority for Savannah-Chatham, Inc.
Hancock County, Georgia (EHS, HS) Hancock County Board of Education
Muscogee, Talbot, Clay, Quitman, Chattahoochee, and Stewart Counties, Georgia (EHS, HS) Enrichment Services Program, Inc.
Illinois Awardee Name
Bureau, Carroll, LaSalle, Lee, Marshall, Ogle, Putnam, Stark, and Whiteside Counties, Illinois  (EHS, HS) Tri-County Opportunities Council
Monroe, Perry, and Randolph Counties, Illinois (HS) Western Egyptian Economic Opportunity Council, Inc.
Morgan and Sangamon Counties, Illinois (EHS, HS) Springfield Urban League, Inc.
Neighborhoods within the City of Chicago and Communities within Cook County, Illinois (EHS) Children's Home & Aid Society of Illinois
St. Clair County, Illinois (EHS, HS) Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Indiana Awardee Name
Elkhart and St. Joseph Counties, Indiana (EHS, HS) Elkhart and St. Joseph Counties Head Start Consortium
Madison County, Indiana (EHS) Telamon Corporation
Monroe County, Indiana (EHS, HS) South Central Community Action Program, Inc.
Kansas Awardee Name
Wyandotte County, Kansas (HS) Kansas City Public Schools, Unified School District #500
Kentucky Awardee Name
Bourbon County, Kentucky (HS) Bourbon County Board of Education
Louisiana Awardee Name
Allen Parish, Louisiana (HS) Allen Action Agency, Inc.
Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana (HS) Avoyelles Child Development Services, Inc
Beauregard Parish, Louisiana (HS) BeauCARE, Inc.
Bienville, Jackson, Red River, and Winn Parishes, Louisiana (HS) Pine Belt Multi-Purpose CAA, Inc.
Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, La Salle, and Tensas Parishes, Louisiana (HS) LaSalle Community Action Association, Inc. 
Caldwell Parish School Board
Massachusetts Awardee Name
Berkshire County, Massachusetts (HS) Berkshire County Head Start Child Development Program, Inc.
City of Gloucester and the Towns of Rockport, Ipswich, Manchester, and Essex in Essex County, Massachusetts (HS) Pathways for Children, Inc.
City of Worcester in Worcester County, Massachusetts (HS) Worcester Public Schools - Child Development Head Start
Towns of Randolph and Holbrook in Norfolk County, Massachusetts (EHS) South Shore Stars, Inc.
Maryland Awardee Name
Garrett County, including the Town of Oakland, Maryland (EHS, HS) Garrett County Community Action Committee, Inc.
Michigan Awardee Name
Cities of Southfield and Lathrup Village within Oakland County, Michigan (HS) Southfield Public Schools
Communities within the City of Detroit, Michigan (EHS, HS) Metropolitan Children and Youth, Inc - Renaissance Head Start
Lake, Manistee, Mason, and Newaygo Counties, Michigan (EHS, HS) FiveCAP, Inc
Minnesota Awardee Name
Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Watonwan, and Waseca Counties, Minnesota (HS) Minnesota Valley Action Council, Inc.
Cook, Lake, and St. Louis Counties, Minnesota (EHS, HS) Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency, Inc.
Freeborn and Olmsted Counties, Minnesota (EHS, HS) Child Care Resource and Referral, Inc. 
Missouri Awardee Name
Bates, Cass, Cedar, Benton, Vernon, St. Clair, Hickory, Morgan, and Henry Counties, Missouri (EHS, HS) West Central Missouri Community Action Agency
Holt, Worth, Gentry, Atchison, and Nodaway Counties, Missouri (HS) Community Services, Inc. of Northwest Missouri
Missouri and Wisconsin (MSHS) United Migrant Opportunity Services
Mississippi Awardee Name
Covington, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, and Simpson Counties, Mississippi (HS) Five County Child Development Program, Inc.
Montana Awardee Name
Blaine, Hill, and Liberty Counties, Montana (EHS, HS) District IV Human Resource Development Council
North Carolina Awardee Name
Alleghany, Ashe, and Wilkes Counties, North Carolina (HS) Blue Ridge Opportunity Commission, Inc.
Durham County, North Carolina (HS) Chapel Hill Training Outreach Project
Townships of North Clinton, South Clinton, Little Coharie, Newton Grove, Taylors Bridge, Turkey, Lisbon, and McDaniels in Sampson County, North Carolina (EHS) Telamon Corporation
Wilson, Nash, and Edgecombe Counties, North Carolina (HS) Nash-Edgecombe Economic Development, Inc.
Nebraska Awardee Name
Cass County, Nebraska (HS) Plattsmouth Community School District
New Jersey Awardee Name
Cities of East Orange, Orange, Montclair, Bloomfield, and West Orange, New Jersey (EHS, HS) East Orange Child Development Corporation                                  
Montclair Child Development Center
City of Trenton, New Jersey (EHS, HS) The Children's Home Society of New Jersey
New Mexico Awardee Name
Dona Ana County, including the City of Las Cruces, New Mexico (EHS, HS) The Regents of New Mexico State University                                         
Las Cruses School District #2
Lincoln County, New Mexico (HS) Region IX Education Cooperative
New York Awardee Name
Cattaraugus and Wyoming Counties, New York (EHS, HS) Cattaraugus County Project Head Start, Inc.
Central Portion of Suffolk County, New York (EHS, HS) Community Program Centers of Long Island, Inc.
Chautauqua County, New York (EHS, HS) Chautauqua Opportunities, Inc.
City of White Plains, New York (EHS, HS) Family Services of Westchester, Inc.
Columbia County, New York (HS) Columbia Opportunities, Inc.
Oneida and Herkimer Counties, New York (EHS, HS) Mohawk Valley Community Action Agency, Inc.
Onondaga County, New York (EHS, HS) People's Equal Action and Community Effort, Inc. (P.E.A.C.E)
Queens and Kings Counties, New York (EHS, HS) United Academy
Project Social Care Head Start, Inc.
Birch Family Services, Inc.
Catholic Charities Neighborhood Services, Inc. 
Saratoga County, New York (EHS, HS) Saratoga County Economic Opportunity Council, Inc.
Schenectady County, New York (HS) Schenectady Community Action Program, Inc.
South Bronx, New York (EHS) Episcopal Social Services of New York, Inc.
Sullivan County, New York (EHS, HS) Sullivan County Head Start, Inc.
Tioga County, New York (HS) Family Enrichment Network, Inc.
Tompkins County, New York (EHS, HS) Tompkins Community Action, Inc.
Towns of Middletown and Port Jervis, New York (HS) Regional Economic Community Action Program, Inc.
Ohio Awardee Name
Belmont County, Ohio (HS) Community Action Commission of Belmont County, Inc
Hamilton County, including the City of Cincinnati, Ohio (EHS, HS) Cincinnati-Hamilton County Community Action Agency
 Hamilton County Educational Service Center
Jefferson County, Ohio (HS) Community Action Agency of Columbiana County, Inc.
Mercer County, Ohio (HS) Celina City Schools
Oklahoma Awardee Name
Alfalfa, Beaver, Blaine, Canadian, Cimarron, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Grant, Harper, Kingfisher, Major, Texas, Woods, and Woodward Counties, Oklahoma (EHS, HS) Big Five Community Services, Inc.
Hughes and Okfuskee Counties, Oklahoma (HS) Big Five Community Services, Inc.
Muskogee County, Oklahoma (EHS, HS) Green Country Behavioral Health Services, Inc.
Puerto Rico Awardee Name
Municipality of Ponce, Puerto Rico (EHS, HS) Ponce Municipality Head Start Program
South Carolina Awardee Name
Abbeville, Lexington, Richland, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, McCormick, Newberry, Saluda, and Laurens Counties, South Carolina (EHS, HS) GLEAMNS Human Resources Commission, Inc.                         
Vital Connections of the Midlands
Anderson, Greenville, Oconee, and Pickens Counties, South Carolina (EHS, HS) Sunbelt Human Advancement Resources, Inc.
Chester, Lancaster, Union, and York Counties, South Carolina (EHS, HS) Lancaster County School District
Carolina Community Actions, Inc.
Florence, Marion, and Dillon Counties, South Carolina (EHS, HS) Pee Dee Community Action Partnership
South Dakota Awardee Name
Custer, Fall River, Haakon, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, and Pennington Counties, South Dakota (EHS, HS) Youth & Family Services, Inc.
Tennessee Awardee Name
Shelby County, Tennessee (EHS, HS) Shelby County Board of Education
Porter-Leah
Texas Awardee Name
Brazoria County, Texas (EHS, HS) Child Development Council of Brazoria
Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington Counties, Texas (EHS, HS) Brazos Valley Community Action Agency, Inc.
Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, and Runnels Counties, Texas (EHS, HS) Education Service Center Region XIV
City of Mesquite, within Dallas and Kaufman Counties, Texas (EHS) Child Care Group
Comal and Guadalupe Counties, Texas (HS) BCFS Education Services
El Paso and Hudspeth Counties, Texas (EHS, HS) Education Service Center, Region 19
Galveston County, Texas (HS) Galveston County Community Action Council
Virginia Awardee Name
Danville County, Virginia (HS) Community Improvement Council, Inc.
Halifax and Mecklenburg Counties, Virginia (HS) Tri-County Community Action Agency, Inc. (TCCAA)
Washington Awardee Name
Jefferson and Clallam Counties, Washington (EHS, HS) Olympic Community Action Programs
Lewis County, Washington (HS) Reliable Enterprises
Wisconsin Awardee Name
Portions of Waukesha and Washington Counties, Wisconsin (EHS) National Centers for Learning Excellence, Inc.
Racine County, Wisconsin (HS) Acelero, Inc.
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (HS) National Centers for Learning Excellence, Inc.
West Virginia Awardee Name
Berkeley, Jefferson, and Morgan Counties, West Virginia (EHS, HS) Regional Education Service Agency VIII
Upshur County, West Virginia (HS) Upshur Human Resources, Inc.

Awards Made for Cohort 1 Service Areas

Alabama Awardee Name
Russell County, Alabama (HS) Enrichment Services Program, Inc.
Arkansas Awardee Name
Communities within Pulaski and Garland Counties, Arkansas (EHS) Arkansas Early Learning
Arkansas, Louisiana, and Missouri Awardee Name
Arkansas, Louisiana, and Missouri (MSHS) Mississippi Arkansas Economic Opportunity Commission
Community Action Program for Central Arkansas
Louisiana Awardee Name
Natchitoches and Desoto Parishes, Louisiana (HS) Parish of Natchitoches
Ohio Awardee Name
Ashtabula County, Ohio (HS, EHS) Ashtabula County Community Action Agency
Pennsylvania Awardee Name
York County, Pennsylvania (EHS) Community Progress Council
Wyoming Awardee Name
Laramie County, Wyoming (HS, EHS) Community Action of Laramie, Inc.

Awards from Other Competitions

Alabama Awardee Name
Huntsville, Madison, and Limestone Counties, Alabama (EHS) Community Action Partnership of North Alabama
Ohio Awardee Name
Lucas County, Ohio (EHS, HS) Toledo Public Schools
Brightside Academy

Last Reviewed: July 2014

Last Updated: July 25, 2014