Awardees Resulting from Designation Renewal System (DRS) Cohort 3 and Other Competitions

Awards Made for DRS Cohort 3 Service Areas

Alabama Awardee Name
Bibb, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, and Tuscaloosa Counties, Alabama (HS, EHS) Community Service Programs of West Alabama, Inc.
Jefferson County, Alabama (HS, EHS) Jefferson County Child Development Council, Inc.
Arkansas Awardee Name
Drew, Desha, Ashley, Bradley, and Chicot Counties, Arkansas (HS, EHS) Southeast Arkansas Community Action Corporation
Monroe, Phillips, and Prairie Counties, Arkansas (HS, EHS) Mid-Delta Community Services, Inc.
California Awardee Name
Imperial County, California (HS, EHS) Imperial County Office of Education
Volunteers of America - Southwest, Inc.
Inyo and Mono Counties, California (HS, EHS) Inyo Mono Advocates for Community Action, Inc.
Napa and Solano Counties, California (HS, EHS) Child Start, Inc.
San Joaquin County, California (HS, EHS) Community Action Partnership of Kern
San Joaquin County Office of Education
Colorado Awardee Name
Communities within Teller County, Colorado (HS, EHS) Cripple Creek-Victor School District RE-1
Connecticut Awardee Name
City of West Haven, Connecticut (HS, EHS) The West Haven Community House Association, Inc.
Middlesex County and Towns within Hartford County, Connecticut (HS, EHS) Community Renewal Team, Inc.
East Hartford Public Schools
Florida Awardee Name
Baker, Bradford, Clay, Duval, Nassau, and Union Counties, Florida (HS, EHS) Episcopal Children's Services, Inc.
Franklin, Jefferson, and Leon Counties, Florida (HS, EHS) Capital Area Community Action Agency, Inc.
Manatee County, Florida (HS, EHS) Manatee Community Action Agency, Inc.
Georgia Awardee Name
Carroll, Coweta, Harris, Heard, Meriweather, and Troup Counties, Georgia (HS, EHS) Childcare Network of Georgia, LLC
Fayette County, Georgia (HS, EHS) Resurgent Education and Community Health Services, Inc.
Putnam County, Georgia (HS) Putnam County Board of Education
Idaho Awardee Name
Idaho (Migrant and Seasonal Head Start) Community Council of Idaho
Illinois Awardee Name
City of Quincy, Illinois (HS, EHS) Quincy Public Schools, District #172
Evanston, Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, Northbrook, Northfield, Skokie, Wilmette, and Winnetka within Cook County, Illinois (HS, EHS) Childcare Network of Evanston
Evanston/Skokie Community Consolidated School District 65
Jackson and Williamson Counties, Illinois (HS, EHS) Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University
Lake County, Illinois (HS, EHS) Community Action Partnership of Lake County
Livingston and McLean Counties, Illinois (HS, EHS) Heartland Head Start
Indiana Awardee Name
Jefferson, Jennings, and Scott Counties, Indiana (HS, EHS) Ohio Valley Opportunities, Inc.
LaPorte County, Indiana (HS, EHS) The Child Care Consortium, Inc.
Iowa Awardee Name
Marshall, Tama, Hardin, Poweshiek, and Story Counties, Iowa (HS, EHS) Mid-Iowa Community Action, Inc.
Kansas Awardee Name
Ford County, Kansas (HS, EHS) Dodge City Public Schools, USD #443
Kentucky Awardee Name
Kentucky (Migrant and Seasonal Head Start) *Community Action Council for Lexington-Fayette
(Tentatively selected awardee, proposed funding date Sept. 1, 2015.)
Louisiana Awardee Name
Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Calcasieu Parish School Board
Cameron Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Cameron Community Action Agency, Inc.
Madison, Richland, and East Carroll Parishes, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Delta Community Action Association, Inc.
Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Pointe Coupee Parish School Board
St. James Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) St. James Parish School Board
Webster and Claiborne Parishes, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Webster Parish Policy Jury Office of Community Services
Maryland Awardee Name
Montgomery County, Maryland (HS, EHS) Montgomery County, Maryland
Massachusetts Awardee Name
Towns of Fall River, Somerset, Swansea, Westport, Freetown, Berkley, Dighton, Rehoboth, Seekonk, and Lakeville, Massachusetts (HS, EHS) Citizens for Citizens, Inc.
Towns of Lynn, Lynnfield, Marblehead, Nahant, Saugus, and Swampscott, Massachusetts (HS, EHS) Lynn Economic Opportunity, Inc.
Towns within Middlesex, Norfolk, and Worcester Counties, Massachusetts (HS, EHS) South Middlesex Opportunity Council, Inc.
Towns within Worcester County, Massachusetts (HS, EHS) Worcester Community Action Council, Inc.
Michigan Awardee Name
Gogebic and Ontonagon Counties, Michigan (HS, EHS) Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency
Saginaw County, Michigan (HS, EHS) Saginaw Intermediate School District
Minnesota Awardee Name
Clay and Wilkin Counties, Minnesota (HS, EHS) Lakes and Prairies CAP, Inc.
Mississippi Awardee Name
Alcorn, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Claiborne, Franklin, Hancock, Hinds, Itawamba, Lauderdale, Lee, Leflore, Lincoln Counties, et al., Mississippi (HS, EHS) Mississippi Action for Progress, Inc.
Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Holmes, Montgomery, and Webster Counties, Mississippi (HS, EHS) Central Mississippi, Inc.
Missouri Awardee Name
Andrew, Buchanan, Clinton, and DeKalb Counties, Missouri (HS, EHS) Community Action Partnership of Greater St. Joseph
Audrain, Boone, Callaway, Cole, Cooper, Howard, Moniteau, and Osage Counties, Missouri (HS, EHS) Central Missouri Community Action
City of St. Louis and St. Louis, Warren, Lincoln, St. Charles, and Montgomery Counties, Missouri (HS, EHS) Grace Hill Settlement House
Urban League of Metropolitan St. Louis
Youth in Need
Montana Awardee Name
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, Montana (HS) Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Head Start
Nebraska Awardee Name
Cheyenne, Deuel, Garden, Kimball, Morrill, and Scotts Bluff Counties, Nebraska (HS, EHS) Educational Service Unit No. 13
Dakota County, Nebraska (HS, EHS) Northeast Nebraska Community Action Partnership, Inc.
Nevada Awardee Name
White Pine County, Nevada (HS, EHS) Little People's Head Start
   
New Hampshire Awardee Name
Carroll, Coos, and Grafton Counties, New Hampshire (HS, EHS) Tri-County Community Action Program, Inc.
New Mexico Awardee Name
San Miguel County, New Mexico (HS, EHS) West Las Vegas School District
New York Awardee Name
Bronx County, New York (EHS) Bronx-Lebanon Hospital Center
Essex County, Saranac Lake, and Au Sable Forks, New York (HS, EHS) Adirondack Community Action Programs, Inc.
Nassau County, New York (HS, EHS) Economic Opportunity Commission of Nassau County, Inc.
Niagara County, New York (HS, EHS) Community Action Organization of Erie County, Inc.
North Carolina Awardee Name
Cabarrus County, North Carolina (HS) Cabarrus County Partnership for Children
Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington Counties, North Carolina (HS, EHS) Economic Improvement Council, Inc.
Catawba and Iredell Counties, North Carolina (HS, EHS) ICARE, Inc.
Ohio Awardee Name
Mahoning County, including the City of Youngstown, Ohio (HS, EHS) D&E Counseling Center, Inc.
Medina and Wayne Counties, Ohio (HS, EHS) Community Action Wayne/Medina
Portage County, Ohio (HS, EHS) Portage Private Industry Council, Inc.
Oregon Awardee Name
Crook and Deschutes Counties, Oregon (HS, EHS) NeighborImpact
Washington County, Oregon (HS, EHS) Community Action Organization
Pennsylvania Awardee Name
Adams County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Adams County Children's Educational and Special Services, Inc.
Armstrong County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Armstrong County Community Action Agency
Bucks County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Bucks County Intermediate Unit 22
Cambria County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Community Action Partnership of Cambria County
City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) School District of Philadelphia
Communities within Norristown, Pottstown, and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Maternity Care Coalition
Delaware County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Delaware County Intermediate Unit
Snyder, Union, and Mifflin Counties, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Snyder Union Mifflin Child Development, Inc.
Puerto Rico Awardee Name
Coto, Guayabos, Mora, Downtown, Guerrero, Bejucos, and Jobos within the Municipality of Isabela, Puerto Rico (HS, EHS) Municipal Government of Isabela
Municipality of Adjuntas, Puerto Rico (HS) Municipality of Adjuntas
South Carolina Awardee Name
Aiken and Barnwell Counties, South Carolina (HS, EHS) The Family Y, Young Men's Christian Association/YWCO of the CSRA dba The Family Y of Greater Augusta
Georgetown, Horry, and Williamsburg Counties, South Carolina (HS, EHS) Waccamaw Economic Opportunity Council, Inc.
Tennessee Awardee Name
Davidson County, Tennessee (HS, EHS) Metropolitan Action Commission
Texas Awardee Name
Austin, Chambers, Hardin, Liberty, Montgomery, and Waller Counties and Portions of Harris County, Texas (HS, EHS) Motivation Education & Training, Inc.
Bee, Goliad, Live Oak, and Refugio Counties, Texas (HS, EHS) BCFS Education Services
Blanco County and Portions of Gillespie County, Texas (HS, EHS) BCFS Education Services
Bosque, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Lampasas, Limestone, Llano, Mason, Milam, Mills, San Saba, and Portions of Bell and Coryell Counties, Texas (HS, EHS) Central Texas 4C, Inc.
Hill Country Community Action Association, Inc.
City of Kaufman and Portions of Kaufman County, Texas (HS) Kaufman Independent School District
Jones, Nolan, Fisher, Haskell, Stephens, Shackelford, and Mitchell Counties, and Portions of Taylor County, Texas (HS, EHS) Education Service Center Region XIV
Portions of Southeast and Northwest Harris County, Texas (HS, EHS) AVANCE - Houston, Inc.
Scurry County, Texas (HS, EHS) Scurry Community Services, Inc.
Swisher County, Texas (HS) Swisher County
Tarrant County, Texas (HS, EHS) Child Care Associates
Wharton, Fort Bend, and Matagorda Counties, Texas (HS, EHS) Neighborhood Centers, Inc.
Lutheran Social Service of the South, Inc.
Utah Awardee Name
Davis, Morgan, and Summit Counties, Utah (HS, EHS) Davis School District
Virginia Awardee Name
Buchanan, Dickenson, Russell, and Washington Counties and the Cities of Bristol and Saltville, Virginia (HS, EHS) People Incorporated of Virginia
Buchanan County Head Start
Culpeper County, Virginia (HS) Culpeper Human Services
Henry, Campbell, and Pittsylvania Counties and the City of Martinsville, Virginia (HS, EHS) Pittsylvania County Community Action
West Virginia Awardee Name
Grant, Hardy, Hampshire, and Pendleton Counties, West Virginia (HS, EHS) Eastern Allegheny Council for Human Services Head Start

Awards Made for DRS Cohort 2 Service Areas

Connecticut Awardee Name
City of Waterbury and the Town of Naugatuck in New Haven County, Connecticut (HS, EHS) Training, Education, and Manpower, Inc.
Indiana Awardee Name
Carroll, Clinton, and White Counties, Indiana (HS) Bauer Family Resources, Inc. Head Start and Early Head Start
Illinois Awardee Name
Cook County with the exception of the City of Chicago, Illinois (HS, EHS) Children's Home + Aid Society of Illinois
Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago, Inc.
Illinois Action for Children
Pillars Community Services
Louisiana Awardee Name
Morehouse Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Morehouse Community Improvement Organization, Inc.
Orleans Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Catholic Charities Archdiocese of New Orleans
Kingsley House, Inc.
Total Community Action, Inc.
North Carolina Awardee Name
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina (HS, EHS) Bethlehem Center of Charlotte, Inc.
Texas Awardee Name
Dimmit, Frio, LaSalle, and Maverick Counties, Texas (HS, EHS) Kids Are First, Inc.
Washington Awardee Name
Yakima County, Washington (HS, EHS) Educational Service District #105
Inspire Development Centers
Washington (Migrant and Seasonal Head Start) Educational Service District #105
Inspire Development Centers

Awards Made for Other FY 2015 Competitions

Massachusetts Awardee Name
Malden, Medford, Everett, Stoneham, Melrose, Reading, Wakefield, North Reading, and Winchester in Middlesex County, Massachusetts (HS, EHS) Action for Boston Community Development
Mississippi Awardee Name
Forrest County, Mississippi (HS, EHS) Pearl River Valley Opportunity, Inc.
Pennsylvania Awardee Name
Montgomery County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Montgomery County Intermediate Unit

Topic:Designation Renewal System

Keywords:Classroom Assessment Scoring System

Resource Type: Article

National Centers:

Program Type:

Program Option:

Age Group:

Audience:

Collection: