Was this page helpful?
Was this page helpful?
I found this page helpful because (select all that apply):
I did not find this page helpful because (select all that apply):

Cribs and Play Yards

Before purchase and use, cribs and play yards should be in compliance with current CPSC and ASTM International safety standards that include ASTM F1169-10a Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Full-Size Baby Cribs, ASTM F406-13, Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Non-Full-Size Baby Cribs/Play Yards, , or the CPSC 16 CFR 1219 , 1220, and 1500—Safety Standards for Full-Size Baby Cribs and Non-Full-Size Baby Cribs; Final Rule.

Programs should only use cribs for sleep purposes and ensure that each crib is a safe sleep environment as defined by the American Academy of Pediatrics. Each crib should be labeled and used for the infant's exclusive use.  Cribs and mattresses should be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized before assignment for use by another child. Infants should not be placed in the cribs with items that could pose a strangulation or suffocation risk. Cribs should be placed away from window blinds or draperies.

Topic:Health Services Management

Resource Type: Article

National Centers: Early Childhood Health and Wellness

Program Type:

Program Option:

Age Group:

Audience:

Collection: