Awardees Resulting from Designation Renewal System (DRS) Cohort 4

Awards Made for DRS Cohort 4 Service Areas

Alabama Awardee Name
Barbour, Covington, Henry, and Geneva Counties, Alabama (HS, EHS) Southeast Alabama Regional Planning & Development Commission
Alaska Awardee Name
Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska (HS, EHS) Kids Corps, Inc.
Arkansas Awardee Name
Baxter, Boone, Marion, Newton, Searcy, and Van Buren Counties, Arkansas (HS, EHS) Ozark Opportunities, Inc.
Arizona Awardee Name
Maricopa County, excluding the City of Phoenix, Arizona (HS, EHS) Child Crisis Arizona
Catholic Charities Community Services, Inc.
Maricopa County
California Awardee Name
City of Oakland, California (HS, EHS) City of Oakland
YMCA of the Central Bay Area
Colorado Awardee Name
Yuma County, Colorado (HS) Wray School District RD-2
Connecticut Awardee Name
Tolland and Windham Counties, Connecticut (HS, EHS) Eastern Connecticut Regional Educational Service Center (EASTCONN)
Florida Awardee Name
Alachua, Citrus, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, and Marion Counties, Florida (HS, EHS) Episcopal Children's Services, Inc.
Gulf, Calhoun, Liberty, Wakulla, and Madison Counties, Florida (HS, EHS) North Florida Child Development, Inc.
Lake County, Florida (HS, EHS) Episcopal Children's Services
Georgia Awardee Name
Cobb, Hall, Hart, Rabun, Union, Dawson, Gilmer, Forsyth, Pickens, Habersham, Stephens, Gwinnett, Franklin, Cherokee, Lumpkin, Douglas, Fannin, White, Towns, and Banks Counties, Georgia (HS, EHS) Ninth District Opportunity, Inc.
Dodge, Jones, Peach, Wilcox, Laurens, Telfair, Bleckley, Treutlen, Montgomery, Wilkinson, Crawford, Wheeler, Pulaski, Houston, and Twiggs Counties, Georgia (HS, EHS) Middle Georgia Community Action Agency, Inc.
Ware, Bacon, Clinch, Pierce, Appling, Atkinson, Charlton, Jeff Davis, Brantley, Candler, Toombs, and Coffee Counties, Georgia (HS, EHS) Concerted Services, Inc.
Hawaii Awardee Name
Island of Oahu and Big Island of Hawaii, Hawaii (HS, EHS) Parents And Children Together
Idaho Awardee Name
Adams, Canyon, Gem, Payette, Washington, Owyhee, and Valley Counties, Idaho (HS, EHS) Western Idaho Community Action Partnerships
Blaine, Camas, Cassia, Gooding, Jerome, Lincoln, Minidoka, Power, and Twin Falls Counties, Idaho (HS, EHS) College of Southern Idaho
Illinois Awardee Name
Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, and Macoupin Counties, Illinois Illinois Valley Economic Development Corporation
Indiana Awardee Name
DeKalb County, Indiana Garrett-Keyser-Butler Community School District
Grant County, Indiana Marion Community Schools
Iowa Awardee Name
Delaware, Dubuque, and Jackson Counties, Iowa (HS, EHS) Operation: New View Community Action Agency
Adams, Madison, Ringgold, Taylor, and Union Counties, Iowa (HS, EHS) Matura Action Corporation
Kansas Awardee Name
Shawnee County, Kansas (HS, EHS) Topeka Unified School District 501
Harper and Sedgwick Counties, Kansas (HS, EHS) Child Start, Inc.
Cowley County, Kansas (HS, EHS) Arkansas City Schools USD 470
Kentucky Awardee Name
Jefferson County, Kentucky (HS, EHS) Jefferson County Board of Education
Oldham County, Kentucky (HS) Ohio Valley Educational Cooperative
Louisiana Awardee Name
Evangeline Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Evangeline Community Action Agency, Inc.
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Jefferson Parish
Vernon Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Vernon Parish School Board
Caddo Parish, Louisiana (HS, EHS) Caddo Parish Commission
Maine Awardee Name
York County, Maine (HS, EHS) York County Community Action Corporation
Maryland Awardee Name
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (HS, EHS) YMCA of Central Maryland, Inc.
Massachusetts Awardee Name
City of Boston, Massachusetts (HS, EHS) Dimock Community Services Corporation
Michigan Awardee Name
Muskegon and Oceana Counties, Michigan Muskegon Area Intermediate School District
Wayne County with the exception of the City of Detroit, Michigan (HS, EHS) The Guidance Center
Starfish Family Services
Wayne Metropolitan Community Action Agency (WMCAA)
Charter County of Wayne, Michigan
Branch County, Michigan (HS, EHS) Branch Intermediate School District
Oakland County, Michigan (HS, EHS) Oakland Livingston Human Service Agency
Lenawee County, Michigan (HS, EHS) Adrian Public Schools
Minnesota Awardee Name
Benton, Sherburne, and Stearns Counties, Minnesota (HS, EHS) Reach-Up, Inc.
Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, and Redwood Counties, Minnesota (HS, EHS) Heartland Community Action Agency, Inc.
Mississippi Awardee Name
Adams, Amite, Jefferson, and Wilkinson Counties, Mississippi (HS, EHS) AJFC Community Action Agency, Inc.
Hinds County, Mississippi (HS, EHS) Hinds County Human Resource Agency
Missouri Awardee Name
St. Louis County, and Portions of the City of St. Louis, Missouri (HS, EHS) Young Women's Christian Association of Metropolitan St. Louis
Urban League of Metropolitan St. Louis
Camden, Crawford, Gasconade, Laclede, Maries, Miller, Phelps, and Pulaski Counties, Missouri (HS, EHS) Missouri Ozarks Community Action
Franklin and Jefferson Counties, Missouri (HS, EHS) Jefferson Franklin Community Action Corporation
Nebraska Awardee Name
Lancaster and Saunders Counties, Nebraska (HS, EHS) Community Action Partnership of Lancaster and Saunders Count
New Jersey Awardee Name
Hoboken, Jersey City, and the City of Plainfield, New Jersey (HS, EHS) HOPES Community Action Partnership Incorporated
Union City and the Towns of North Bergen, West New York, and Kearney, New Jersey (HS, EHS) North Hudson Community Action Corporation
Ironbound section of the City of Newark, New Jersey (HS, EHS) Ironbound Community Corporation, Inc.
New Mexico Awardee Name
Bernalillo, Rio Arriba, and Taos Counties, New Mexico (HS, EHS) Youth Development, Inc.
Grant County, New Mexico (HS, EHS) El Grito, Inc.
New York Awardee Name
Dutchess County, New York (HS, EHS) Astor Services for Children and Families
Clinton and Franklin Counties, New York (HS, EHS) Joint Council for Economic Opportunity of Clinton & Franklin
Chenango County, New York (HS, EHS) Opportunities for Chenango, Inc.
North Carolina Awardee Name
Anson, Union, and Richmond Counties, North Carolina (HS, EHS) Union County Community Action, Inc.
Duplin County, North Carolina (HS, EHS) Duplin County Board of Education
McDowell County, North Carolina (HS, EHS) McDowell County Board of Education
North Dakota Awardee Name
Burleigh, Kidder, Logan, Emmons, and McIntosh Counties, North Dakota (HS, EHS) Bismarck Public School District No. 1
Grand Forks, Nelson, Steele, and Traill Counties, North Dakota (HS, EHS) Mayville State University
Ohio Awardee Name
Clinton County, Ohio (HS, EHS) Clinton County Community Action Program
Geauga and Lake Counties, Ohio (HS, EHS) Lake-Geauga United Head Start, Inc.
Portions of Cuyahoga County, Ohio (HS, EHS) The Centers for Families and Children
Oklahoma Awardee Name
Elk City in Beckham County, and Greer, Harmon, and Jackson Counties, Oklahoma (HS, EHS) Southwest Oklahoma Community Action Group, Inc.
Lincoln and Seminole Counties, Oklahoma (HS, EHS) Wewoka Public Schools
Pennsylvania Awardee Name
Chester County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Chester County Intermediate Unit
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Westmoreland Human Opportunities, Inc.
Seton Hill Child Services, Inc.
Washington and Greene Counties, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Community Action Southwest
Franklin and Cumberland Counties, and the Community of Gardners within Adams County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Fayette County, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Private Industry Council of Westmoreland/Fayette, Inc.
Crawford and Venango Counties, Pennsylvania (HS, EHS) Child Development Centers, Inc.
Puerto Rico Awardee Name
Municipality of Vega Alta and Barrios within the Municipalities of San Juan, Coamo, and Catano, Puerto Rico (HS, EHS) The New York Foundling Hospital
Municipality of Carolina, Puerto Rico (HS, EHS) Municipality of Carolina, PR
Barrios within the Municipality of Las Piedras, Puerto Rico (HS, EHS) Taller Educativo de Caguas, Inc.
South Carolina Awardee Name
Charleston, Berkeley, and Dorchester Counties, South Carolina (HS, EHS) Berkeley County School District
Charleston County School District
Tennessee Awardee Name
Dyer, Lake, Henry, Benton, Tipton, Fayette, Weakley, Lauderdale, Crockett, Madison, Carroll, Gibson, and Obion Counties, Tennessee (HS, EHS) Northwest Tennessee Economic Development Council
Tennessee State University TN CAREs Early Head Start Program
Texas Awardee Name
Bailey, Cochran, Crosby, Floyd, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Lamb, Lynn, Lubbock, Terry, and Yoakum Counties, Texas (HS, EHS) South Plains Community Action Association, Inc.
Hidalgo County, Texas (HS, EHS) Hidalgo County Head Start Program
Andrews, Crane, Dawson, Gaines, Glasscock, Martin, and Upton Counties, Texas (HS, EHS) West Texas Opportunities, Inc.
Virginia Awardee Name
Fairfax County including the Cities of Falls Church and Fairfax, Virginia (HS, EHS) Fairfax County Board of Supervisors
Washington Awardee Name
King County, outside the city limits of Seattle; and portions of Pierce County, in the State of Washington (HS, EHS) Neighborhood House
Puget Sound Educational Service District
Snohomish County with the exception of the Communities of Arlington, Granite Falls, Marysville, and Sultan, Washington (HS, EHS) Edmonds Community College
Kittitas County, Washington (HS, EHS) Bright Beginnings for Kittitas County
Wisconsin Awardee Name
Rock and Walworth Counties, Wisconsin (HS, EHS) Rock-Walworth Comprehensive Family Services, Inc.
Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, and Richland Counties, Wisconsin (HS, EHS) Southwestern Wisconsin Community Action Program, Inc.
Adams, Columbia, Dodge, Juneau, and Sauk Counties, Wisconsin (HS, EHS) Renewal Unlimited, Inc.

Last Reviewed: July 2016

Last Updated: July 14, 2016