Was this page helpful?
I found this page helpful because (select all that apply):
I did not find this page helpful because (select all that apply):

Child Care Providers: Your Guide to New Crib Standards

The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) has issued new federal crib safety regulations that will become effective Dec. 28, 2012. All cribs provided by Head Start and Early Head Start programs must meet these new standards. Programs may use this information to learn more about how to comply with these new crib safety regulations.

Beginning Dec. 28, 2012, any crib provided by child care facilities and family child care homes must meet new and improved federal safety standards. The new standards take effect for manufacturers, retailers, importers and distributors on June 28, 2011, addressing deadly hazards previously seen with traditional drop-side rails, requiring more durable hardware and parts and mandating more rigorous testing.

What You Should Know

  • This is more than a drop side issue. Immobilizing your current crib will not make it compliant.
  • You cannot determine compliance by looking at the product.
  • The new standards apply to all full-size and non full-size cribs including wood, metal and stackable cribs.
  • If you purchase a crib prior to the June 28, 2011 effective date and you are unsure it meets the new federal standard, the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) recommends that you verify the crib meets the standard by asking for proof.
  • Ask the manufacturer, retailer, importer or distributor to show a Certificate of Compliance. The document must:
    • Describe the product
    • Give name, full mailing address and telephone number for importer or domestic manufacturer
    • Identify the rule for which it complies (16 CFR 1219 or 1220)
    • Give name, full mailing address email address and telephone number for the records keeper and location of testing lab
    • Give date and location of manufacturing and testing
    • The crib must also have a label attached with the date of manufacture

What You Should Do

  • All child care facilities, family child care homes, and places of public accommodation:
    • Must prepare to replace their current cribs with new, compliant cribs before Dec. 28, 2012.
    • Should not re-sell, donate or give away a crib that does not meet new crib standards.
  • Dispose of the older, non-compliant cribs in a manner that the cribs cannot be reassembled and used.
  • Noncompliant cribs should not be resold through online auction site or donated to local thrift stores. CPSC recommends disassembling the crib before discarding it.

Topic:Safety Practices

Keywords:Child illnessesHead Start reportsHealth professionalsEarly childhood development

Resource Type: Article

National Centers: Early Childhood Health and Wellness

Program Type:

Program Option:

Age Group:

Audience:

Collection: